Contact Us
Scarsdale Daily Voice serves Hartsdale & Scarsdale
Return to your home site

Menu

Scarsdale Daily Voice serves Hartsdale & Scarsdale

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Storms Knock Out Power To Hundreds In Westchester
sports

Scarsdale Sports Awards Night Draws a Crowd

SCARSDALE – More than 600 people attended the Marooon and White Winter Sports Award dinner sponsored by the booster group to honor Scarsdale High School athletes. The event was held Tuesday night at Lake Isles Country Club in Eastchester. The 11 teams were spread over three separate function rooms, with awards being handed out simultaneously.

The following list was provided by the Scarsdale High athletic department:

Boys Basketball

Team Record: 6-13

MVP: Greg Scacchi

Most Improved: Jack Hewitt

Casey Ferrone Memorial Award: Jeff Schwartz

Joseph Ades Memorial Award: Jordan Elkins

Girls Basketball

All-League: Shelby Zucker

All-Section Honorable Mention: Shelby Zucker

Cheerleading

UCA Nationals Qualifier

All-American: Lauren Wang

Girls Gymnastics

Team Record: 1-7

Most Improved: Caroline Kristof

Best Sportsmanship: Maya Pochiraju

All-League: Sophie Bernstein

Honorable Mention: Emma Bernstein, Dannah Strauss

Ice Hockey

Team Record: 15-9

Most Improved: Stuart Hindmarch

POW Big Hits Award: Sam Blakley, Rob Burns

Best Defensive Defenseman: Rob Burns

Best Defensive Forward: Devon Schell

Bruce Black Award for Leadership: Travis Misarti, Will Seider

Peter Shaw Award: Ian Klein

All-League: Connor Wolfe

Honorable Mention: Hunter Jurman, James Nicholas

All-Section: Connor Wolfe

Section 1 Division 2 Coach of the Year: Jim Mancuso

Section 1 Conference 2 Coach of the Year: Jim Mancuso

Leading Scorer: Hunter Jurman

Boys Skiing

Team Record: 8-2

MVP: Takane Shoji

Most Improved: Josh Winward

Best New Skier: Nick Brechtel

Dedication to Dryland: Dewan Thenmalai

All-League: Nick Brechtel, Jason Luski, Takane Shoji

Girls Skiing

Team Record: 5-5

MVP: Julia Mayer

Most Improved: Ali Whitney

Best New Skier: Maggie O'Keefe

Dedication to Dryland: Melanie Norman

All-League: Julia Mayer, Melanie Norman

Boys Track and Field

All-League: 4x800-meter relay (Ben Newman, Eric Dobosh, Kazuya Seki, Nick

Chan)

All-County: Patrick Clarke (55-meter high hurdles)

Girls Track and Field

All-League: Helen Clapp (3,000-meter), Lillian Foote (high jump)

All-County: Lillian Foote

All-Section: Lillian Foote

County, Class A, Section Champion: Lillian Foote (high jump)

State Qualifier: Lillian Foote

Boys Swimming

Team Record: 10-0

MVP: Michael Lu

Coaches Award: Austin Serling

All-League: Michael Lu, Sivan Mehta, Matt Ginsberg, Carter McFarland,

Charlie McFarland, Daniel Needham, James Frehill, Evan Moretti

All-Section: Michael Lu, Daniel Needham

State Qualifiers: Daniel Needham, Charlie McFarland, Sivan Mehta, Michael

Lu, 400 freestyle relay (Sivan Mehta, Daniel Needham, Matt Ginsberg, Michael

Lu), 200 medley relay (Sivan Mehta, Charlie McFarland, Carter McFarland,

Michael Lu). Note: At states, Matt Ginsberg subbed in for Lu in the 200

medley relay, Carter McFarland for the 400 relay.

Wrestling

Team Record: 8-5

MVP: Jack Braun (42-4; 82-20 three year career), John Tambunting (39-6)

Most Improved: Daniel Jureller, Mikey Hodges

Most Outstanding: Jacob Berkowitz (51-3)

All-league: Mikey Hodges, Joe Koshakow, Daniel Jureller, John Tambunting,

Jack Braun, Jacob Berkowitz, Chen Shen, Brian Hackel

All-Section: Jacob Berkowitz, Jack Braun, John Tambunting

All-State: Jacob Berkowitz

Section 1 Finalists: Jack Braun, John Tambunting

Section 1 Champion: Jacob Berkowitz

State Finalist: Jacob Berkowitz

100 career wins: John Tambunting (117-31), Jacob Berkowitz (135-19)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Scarsdale Daily Voice!

Serves Hartsdale & Scarsdale

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Scarsdale Daily Voice!

Serves Hartsdale & Scarsdale

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.